Five Questions on the January 6 Committee Hearings for Former Federal Prosecutor Daniel Richman
[…] Testimony before the January 6 committee, as well as revelations in the media, point to a broad-based criminal attack on the electoral process. The scheme amounted to a massive fraud on the nation and, for criminal law purposes, a conspiracy to defraud the United States, chargeable under 18 USC § 371. The means by which the scheme was pursued entailed the obstruction of legislative proceedings, chargeable under 18 USC § 1505 and § 1512.
A “seditious conspiracy” charge under 18 USC § 2384 might also fit, as part of the statute simply covers efforts “by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof.”
This set of charges would capture a scheme in which emerging facts suggest Trump played a pivotal role, and charges along these lines can be fairly contemplated against a number of people around Trump and against those with whom those insiders were in contact.