Associates in Law Alumni

The Associates in Law program has many alumni who are now faculty members at law schools throughout the United States and the world. Selected alumni are listed below, along with their current institutions. If you are a former Associate and would like to update your information, please email us. Learn more about the Academic Fellows Program.

Years

Name

Current Institution

2017-2019

Jeffrey S. Gordon

The University of Sydney Law School

2017-2019

James Macleod

Brooklyn Law School

2017-2019

Steven Koh

Boston College Law School

2017-2019

Yael Lifshitz

King's College London

2016-2018

Matthew Shapiro

Hofstra Law School

2016-2018

James Steiner-Dillon

University of Dayton School of Law

2016-2018

Emily J. Stolzenberg

Hofstra Law School

2015-2017

Marie-Amélie George

Wake Forest University School of Law

2015-2017

Ryan Liss

Western University Faculty of Law

2015-2017

Luke Norris

University of Richmond School of Law

2015-2017

Sarah Swan

Florida State University College of Law

2014-2016

Mihailis Diamantis

University of Iowa College of Law

2014-2016

Rebecca Hamilton

American University Washington College of Law

2014-2016

Marah McLeod

Notre Dame Law School

2014-2016

Christina Skinner

University of Pennsylvania, the Wharton School

2014-2016

Alan Trammell

University of Arkansas Law School

2014-2016

Ryan Williams

Boston College Law School

2014-2016

Maggie Wittlin

University of Nebraska College of Law

2013-2015

Julian Arato

Brooklyn Law School

2013-2015

Rebecca Ingber

Boston University School of Law

2013-2015

Nick Sage

LSE Law

2013-2015

Allison Anna Tait

University of Richmond School of Law

2012-2015

Yvonne Tew

Georgetown Law

2012-2014

Joel Harrison

University of Sydney Law School

2012-2015

Claudia Haupt

Northeastern University School of Law

2012-2014

James D. Nelson

University of Houston Law Center

2012-2014

William Partlett

Melbourne Law School

2012-2014

Bart M.J. Szewczyk

The German Marshall Fund of the US

2011-2013

Melissa Durkee

University of Georgia

2011-2013

David Noll

Rutgers School of Law - Newark

2011-2013

Roy Peled

Haim Striks School of Law. JSD candidate, Tel-Aviv University Law School

2011-2013

Alexander Pulte

University of Business and International Studies, Geneva

2011-2013

Christine Scott-Hayward

California State University, Long Beach

2010-2012

Michael Kavey

NYU, Adjunct Professor of Clinical Law

2010-2012

Nicholas Stephanopoulous

Harvard Law School

2010-2012

Irene Ten Cate

University of Houston Law Center, Clinical Assistant Professor, Lawyering Skills and Strategies

2009-2011

Jessica A. Clarke

Vanderbilt University Law School

2009-2011

Anthony O’Rourke

SUNY Buffalo Law School

2009-2011

Maya Steinitz

University of Iowa College of Law

2008-2012

Mathilde Cohen

University of Connecticut School of Law

2008-2011

Tanusri Prasanna

Foundry Literary + Media

2008-2010

Joseph Landau

Fordham Law School

2008-2010

Jessica L. Roberts

University of Houston Law Center

2008-2009

Samuel L. Bray

University of Notre Dame

2007-2011

Ittai Bar-Siman-Tov

Bar Ilan University

2007-2010

Wade Wright

Western University

2007-2009

Noa Ben-Asher

Pace Law School

2007-2009

James Stewart

University of British Columbia

2006-2008

Audrey Boctor

IMK avocats

2006-2008

Marc DeGirolami

St. John’s University School of Law

2006-2008

Katharina de la Durantaye

Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

2006-2008

Simona Gory

Barrister, Australia

2006-2008

Jens Ohlin

Cornell University Law School

2006-2008

Sujal Shah

Morgan Lewis

2005-2007

Aref Amanat

Mandell Pinder

2005-2007

Anthony Colangelo

Southern Methodist School of Law

2005-2007

Caroline Corbin

University of Miami School of Law

2005-2007

Haider Ala Hamoudi

University of Pittsburgh School of Law

2005-2007

Ori Herstein

Hebrew University Faculty of Law

2005-2007

Arianna Pretto-Sakman

Genesis Global Trading Inc.

2005-2006

Robert Sloane

Boston University School of Law

2004-2006

Anil Kalhan

Drexel University School of Law

2004-2006

Melissa Murray

NYU Law School

2004-2006

Jane Norton

University of Auckland Law School

2004-2006

Sachin Pandya

University of Connecticut School of Law

2004-2006

Ryan Rabinovitch

Fasken

2004-2005

Joshua Fairfield

Washington and Lee University School of Law

2004-2005

Alice G. Ristroph

Brooklyn Law School

2003-2006

Hoi Kong

University of British Columbia Faculty of Law

2003-2005

Cristie L. Ford

University of British Columbia Faculty of Law

2003-2005

Alana M.S. Klein

McGill Law School

2003-2005

Willliam Merkel

Charleston School of Law

2003-2005

Yane Svetiev

Universita Bocconi

2002-2004

Lyria Bennett Moses

University of New South Wales

2002-2004

Tim Casey

California Western School of Law

2002-2004

S. Kyle Duncan

United States Circuit Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit

2002-2004

Daniel Kalderimis

Chapman Tripp

2001-2003

Christopher Gulinello

Self-employed

2001-2003

Lucy Martinez

Martinez Arbitration

2001-2003

Amelia M. Simpson

Australian National University

2001-2003

Malcolm B. Thorburn

University of Toronto

2000-2002

Jamison E. Colburn

Penn State Law

2000-2002

Christopher Gosnell

Counsel, the Hague

2000-2002

Joanna Mossop

Victoria University of Wellington

2000-2002

James Stribopoulos

Osgoode Hall Law School

1999-2001

Julie Bedard

Skadden Arps

1999-2001

Doron Kalir

Cleveland Marshall College of Law

1999-2001

Raleigh Hannah Levine

Mitchell Hamline School of Law

1999-2001

Andrew M. Perlman

Dean, Suffolk University Law School

1999-2001

Belinda Smith

University of Sydney Law School

1998-2000

Vincente de Grandpre

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

1998-2000

Camille A. Nelson

Dean and Professor of Law, American University Washington College of Law

1997-1999

Mark A. Drumbl

Washington and Lee University School of Law

1997-1999

Simon Mount

Bankside Chambers

1997-1999

W. Bradley Wendel

Cornell University Law School

1996-1998

Adelle Blackett

McGill Law School

1996-1998

Michael A. Geist

University of Ottawa

1996-1998

Jennifer A. Quaid

University of Ottawa

1995-1997

Christine Haight Farley

American University Washington College of Law

1995-1997

Peter L. Lindseth

University of Connecticut School of Law

1995-1997

William F. Ryan

Public Company Accounting Oversight Board,
Deputy Director, Division of Enforcement and Investigations

1995-1997

Adrienne Stone

Melbourne Law School

1994-1996

Anthony M. Dillof

Wayne State University Law School

1994-1996

Fionnuala D. Ni Aolain

University of Minnesota Law School, and  University of Ulster, Transitional Justice Institute, Belfast, Northern Ireland.

1994-1996

Donna E. Young

Albany Law School

1993-1995

Julia E. Hanigsberg

President & CEO, Holland Bloorview Kids Rehabilitation Hospital

1993-1995

Martha T. McCluskey

SUNY Buffalo Law School

1993-1995

Heidi Gorovitz Robertson

Cleveland-Marshall College of Law

1993-1995

Lorne Sossin

Superior Court of Justice of Ontario

1992-1994

Mary Jane Eaton

Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP

1992-1994

Paul T. Quinlan

General Counsel, Solazyme, Inc.

1992-1994

Celia R. Taylor

Sturm College of Law, University of Denver

1991-1993

Gary F. Bell

National University of Singapore Faculty of Law

1991-1993

Lorna A. Turnbull

University of Manitoba

1990-1992

Carl F. Stychin

University of London

1990-1992

Shauna B. Van Praagh

McGill Law School

1989-1991

Catherine Valcke

University of Toronto Faculty of Law

1988-1990

Mark E. Cammack

Southwestern Law School

1988-1990

Susan M. Davies

Kirkland & Ellis

1988-1990

Guy de Rosiers

Makarim & Taira S.

1988-1990

Ian Johnstone

The Fletcher School, Tufts University

1987-1989

William F. Flanagan

Dean, Queen’s University Faculty of Law

1987-1989

Hester A. Lessard

University of Victoria

1986-1988

Mark Barnes

Partner, Ropes & Gray LLP and Visiting Lecturer in Law, Yale Law School

1985-1987

Bruce B. Ryder

Osgoode Hall Law School

1984-1986

Scott M. Martin

Exec. VP Intellectual Property, Paramount Pictures

1984-1986

Patrick J. Ryan

Rutgers School of Law

1982-1984

Elizabeth Sheehy

University of Ottawa

1981-1983

Charles L. Finke

Deputy General Counsel, Pension Benefit Guaranty

1981-1983

Paul George

Texas A&M School of Law

1972-1973

Hon. Jay A. Garcia-Gregory

Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Puerto Rico

1969-1971

Stuart Rabinowitz

President, Hofstra University

1969-1971

Nicholas R. Weiskopf

St. John’s University School of Law (Emeritus)

1968-1969

Richard A. Daynard

Northeastern University School of Law

1968-1969

Wesley S. Williams, Jr.

Co-CEO, President, & COO, Lockhart Companies Inc.

1967-1969

Alan L. Schlosser

Legal Director, ACLU of Northern California

1966-1968

Jonathan Mallamud

Professor Emeritus, Rutgers School of Law – Camden