Leadership Councils and Advisory Boards

We rely on our leaders, liaisons, visionaries, donors, mentors, ambassadors, and advisers for counsel and support. Our success is bolstered by their stewardship and position as ambassadors for Columbia Law School. 

The Dean’s Council works with the Dean of Columbia Law School to create a meaningful forum for strategic planning and the discussion of important issues in legal education.

Council members play a significant advisory and financial role in the life of the Law School. Their efforts further our commitment to preparing Columbia students to engage with the world’s challenges and opportunities across borders.

Co-Chair
Gary S. Davis ’80

Co-Chair
Alison S. Ressler ’83

Members
Hon. Rolando T. Acosta ’82

Edward A. K. Adler ’72

Timothy J. Alvino ’81

Mark L. Amsterdam ’69

Mark G. Appel ’68

Raymond J. Baer ’86

Max W. Berger ’71

Roland W. Betts ’78

Katherine M. Bristor ’80

Stephen H. Case ’68

Albert E. Cinelli ’55

Anne E. Cohen ’85

Bruce L. Davis ’79

Steven B. Epstein ’68

Paul J. Evanson ’66

Charles Fabrikant ’68

Stephen Friedman ’62

Elizabeth Glazer ’86

Gary F. Goldring ’82

Ira A. Greenstein ’85

David J. Greenwald ’83

Evelyn Langlieb Greer ’73

Rex S. Heinke ’75

Mel M. Immergut ’71

Morton L. Janklow ’53

Cathy M. Kaplan ’77 (Chair, Board of Visitors & Ex-Officio)

James P. Kreindler ’80

Andrew J. Levander ’77

Robert L. Lieff ’61

Stephen S. Madsen ’80

Ira M. Millstein ’49

George M. Newcombe ’75

Jay H. Newman ’76

Harold S. Novikoff ’75

C. Allen Parker ’83

Michael E. Patterson ’67 (Emeritus)

David A. Preiser ’82

Clyde E. Rankin III ’75

Richard Paul Richman ’72

Thomas S. Rogers ’79

Ronald S. Rolfe ’69

Robert J. Rosen ’72

Steven M. Schatz ’72

Jonathan D. Schiller ’73

The Hon. Felice K. Shea ’50

Joseph C. Shenker ’80

Edward Soto ’78

Ms. Esta Eiger Stecher ’82

Howard Todd Stitzer ’78

Alia Tutor ’01

Uday Krishna Veeraraghavan ’02

Paul Vizcarrondo Jr. ’73

Susan C. Waltman ’77

Timothy Tingkang Xia ’97

R. Paul Yetter ’83

The Board of Visitors is a group of distinguished alumni who represent the diversity of experiences, interests, and places embraced by Columbia Law School. Board members meet twice yearly and advise the Dean and faculty on a range of issues of concern to the Law School—from the challenges facing legal education in the 21st century to the relationships and opportunities afforded by the Law School’s global reach; from support for the Law School’s fundraising and institutional advancement goals to the cultivation of lifelong engagement with the Law School community among successive generations of alumni.

 

Board Of Visitors Chair

Cathy M. Kaplan ’77

Board Of Visitors Members

 

L. Howard Adams ’79 

Marlene Alva ’74 

Bruce D. Angiolillo ’77 

David A. Barrett ’74 

Mark A. Belnick’ 71 

J. Frederick Berg  Jr ’69 

Daniel L. Berger ’79 

Steven E. Bizar ’88 

Stephanie R. Breslow ’84

Lanny A. Breuer ’85 

Laura W. Brill ’94 

Douglas D. Broadwater ’69 

The Hon. Anita Blumstein Brody ’58 

Robert E. Buchholz ’79 

Kenneth A. Caruso ’77 

Geoffrey J. Colvin ’77 

Robert G. DeLaMater ’84 

Richard K. Elbaum ’93 

Robert C. Fleder ‘73

Allen R. Friedman ’83 

Eduardo Gallardo ’99 

Jonathan D. Gifford ’05

Paul M. Goldschmid ’05 

Michael R. Griffinger ’64 

Peter C. Hein ’75 

Gregory P. Ho ’77 

Adriene L. Holder, ’91

Matthew H. Hurlock ’93 

The Hon. Roderick L. Ireland ’69 

Nobuhisa Ishizuka ’86 

Young-Cheol Jeong ’86 

Gregory L. Johnson ’72 

Robert J. Jossen ’72 

Mark N. Kaplan ’53 

Robert N. Kaplan ’64 

John J. Kerr Jr. ’76 

Jeffrey L. Kessler ’77 

Mojdeh L. Khaghan ’91

Mahmood Khimji ’84 

Jeffrey B. Korn ’00 

Harvey Kurzweil ’69 

Jay P. Lefkowitz ’87 

Burton Lehman ’65 

Raymond Y. Lin ’84 

Susan B. Lindenauer ’64 

Rohit Manocha ’83 

Annette L. Nazareth ’81 

Daniel A. Neff ’77 

Joseph E. Neuhaus ’82 

Daniel A. Ottensoser ’96 

Ravi Purohit ’03 

Edgar G. Rios Jr. ’77  

The Hon. Robert D. Sack ’63 

Susan L. Saltzstein ’91 

Patricia Perez Santonocito ’79 

Joshua Irwin Schiller ’08 

Kathryn E. Schneider  ’91 

Minna Schrag ’75 

James Schreiber ’68 

Beesham A. Seecharan ’98

Samuel Whitney Seymour ’82 

Emily C. Sharko ’00 

Max Rees Schulman ’70 

Rebecca J. Simmons ’91 

Po Y. Sit ’88 

Robert H. Smit ’86 

Judith Reinhardt Thoyer ’65 

Michael H. Ullmann ’83 

Donald B. Verrilli Jr. ’83 

Alan B. Vickery ’83 

Jonathan L. Walcoff ’86 

Thomas W. White ’78 

Laura M. Yacovone Toma ’87 

Scott R. Yagoda ’92

Shuji Yanase ’72 LL.M.

Eric M. Zachs ’85 

The Hon. Kathryn E. Zenoff ’71

Co-Chairs

Joshua Irwin Schiller ’08

Susan C. Waltman ’77

 

Members

Geraldine B. Acuna-Sunshine ’99

Edward A. K. Adler ’72

Mark L. Amsterdam ’69

Matthew Lemle Amsterdam ’13

Steven E. Bizar ’88

Paul M. Goldschmid ’05

Evelyn Langlieb Greer ’73

Michael R. Griffinger ’64

Jeffrey A. Hovden ’93

Matthew H. Hurlock ’93

Nobuhisa Ishizuka ’86

John J. Kerr Jr. ’76

Jeffrey B. Korn ’00

James P. Kreindler ’80

Susan B. Lindenauer ’64

Stephen S. Madsen ’80

Laurie Magid ’85

Douglas J. McClintock ’75

Frank L. Politano ’74

Clyde E. Rankin III ’75

Connie A. Rodriguez ’85

Kathrin Schwesinger ’09

Laura M. Yacovone Toma ’87

Michael H. Ullmann ’83

Alan B. Vickery ’83

Jonathan L. Walcoff ’86

The Columbia Law School Association strives to:

  • Keep graduates, friends, and supporters of the Columbia Law School connected to the Law School and to each other.
  • Inform the Law School community and the public of noteworthy developments at the Law School, including the accomplishments of the students, faculty, and alumni.
  • Provide a forum for direct communication between members of the association and the Law School’s faculty and administration.
  • Maintain an open, ongoing dialogue with the senior administration of the Law School in order to communicate graduates’ views and concerns.
  • Make recommendations to the Dean of the Law School regarding graduates, friends, and supporters of the Law School who are worthy of special recognition.
  • Encourage continued financial and moral support for the Law School.

 

2019–2020 Board of Directors

President

Rudy Carmenaty ’90

First Vice President

G. Wade Leak ’89

Vice Presidents

Frank D. Aronson ’72 (Boston)

Francisco J. Blavi ’15 LL.M. (Santiago, Chile)

Adam J. Brunk ’13 (London, England)

Iris S. Chen ’01 (San Francisco)

Piero Corigliano ’04 LL.M. (Rome, Italy)

Elise R. Holtzman ’90 (New Jersey)

Walter T. Killmer Jr. ’86 (Los Angeles)

Randall A. Mackey ’75 (Salt Lake City)

Jessica A. Morton ’07 (Philadelphia)

Andrea Lee Negroni ’82 (Washington, D.C.)

LaRue L. Robinson ’09 (Chicago)

Jason P. Wiesenfeld ’98 (Miami)

Secretary

Yen D. Chu ’97

Treasurer

Alanna C. Rutherford ’00 

Advisers

Timothy J. Alvino ’81

Michael P. Beys ’99

Frances E. Bivens ’92

Barbara Klein Eisenberg ’70

Philip A. Lacovara ’66

Susan B. Lindenauer ’64

Laurie Magid ’85

Christian Moretti ’01 LL.M.

John M. Olivieri ’94

The Hon. Felice K. Shea ’50

Nicholas R. Williams ’88

Directors

Steven M. Abramowitz ’90

Matthew L. Amsterdam ’13 

Roderick L. Arz ’05

Lawrence Blumberg ’73

Marian L. Brancaccio ’92 

Courtney Browne ’09 

Wesley C. Dias ’78 (Washington, D.C.)

Laurel S. Fensterstock ’12

Rodman K. Forter Jr. ’06 (Boston)

David J. Friedman ’79

Michael Garrett ’69

Bruce H. Goldfarb ’90 

Elizabeth R. Gonzalez-Sussman ’04 

Nicholas A. Gravante Jr. ’85 

Jeffrey S. Isaacs ’88

Dr. Patrice P. Jean ’02

Jason Jurgens ’99 

Michael B. Kaplan ’98 

Victoria J. Kehoe ’13 LL.M. (London)

Barbara C. North ’77 

The Hon. Kimberly E. Parker ’97 (San Francisco)

Adam R. Pulver ’08 (Washington, D.C.)

Ancris Muñoz Ramdhanie ’04 

Bob A. Rivollier ’06 LL.M.

Anne E. Robinson ’94 (Philadelphia) 

Connie A. Rodriguez ’85 

Abrielle H. Rosenthal ’99

Zoe E. Shea ’11 

The Hon. Edgar G. Walker ’69

Seth B. Weinberg ’98 

Philip R. Weingold ’85

Alice F. Yurke ’87

J.D. Annual Fund Co-chairs
Mark L. Amsterdam ’69
Geoffrey J. Colvin ’77
Kathryn Surace-Smith ’84

Recent J.D. Annual Fund Co-chairs
Michael Bogner  ’05
John Saroff ’04

LL.M. Annual Fund Co-chairs
Alexandra Lauvaux ’00 LL.M.
Christian Moretti ’01 LL.M.

The Public Interest/Public Service Council is a large group of senior Law School alumni who have fostered social change or protected the public good in meaningful ways, both in the United States and abroad. Council members actively support Columbia's core belief that serving the public interest should be a part of every law student and graduate’s professional life.

The Columbia Law School Public Interest/Public Service Council is a large group of senior Law School alumni who are experts and leaders (past and present) in the public interest and government sectors, both in the U.S. and abroad. Members are representative of the large array of Columbia alumni who have served in meaningful ways to foster social change or protect the public good. 

Council members actively support Columbia’s core belief that serving the public interest should be part of the professional life of every student and graduate. Members are available to engage with current students or recent alumni to provide support or advice.

Please contact Erica Smock, Dean for Social Justice Initiatives and Public Service Lawyering, to get involved. 

MEMBERS

Hon. Rolando T. Acosta ’82
Presiding Justice, Appellate Division, First Department, New York State Supreme Court
Former Supervisor and Attorney-in-Charge, Civil Trial Office, Legal Aid Society

Zainab Ahmad ’05
Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Fmr. Senior Assistant Special Counsel, Special Counsel Robert S. Mueller’s Office
Fmr. Assistant U.S. Attorney, U.S. Attorney’s Office in the Eastern District of New York

Cathy Albisa ’89
Executive Director, National Economic & Social Rights Initiative
Fmr. Co-director, International Women's Human Rights Clinic, CUNY Law

Liz Aloi ’06
Assistant U.S. Attorney, U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia
Fmr. Deputy Chief, Money Laundering & Asset Recovery Section, U.S. Department of Justice

Amy Barasch ’96
Executive Director, Her Justice
Fmr. Executive Director, New York State Office for the Prevention of Domestic Violence

Elisabeth R. Benjamin ’92
Vice President of Health Initiatives, Community Service Society

Max W. Berger ’71
President, Baruch College Fund
Founding Partner, Bernstein Litowitz Berger & Grossmann LLP

Anurima Bhargava ’02
Founder & President, Anthem of Us
Fmr. Chief, Educational Opportunities Section, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice

Antony J. Blinken ’88
Managing Director, Penn Biden Center for Diplomacy & Global Engagement
Fmr. Deputy Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Michael Garcia Bochenek ’95
Senior Counsel, Children's Rights Division, Human Rights Watch
Fmr. Director of Law and Policy, International Secretariat, Amnesty International

Gretchen Borchelt ’02
Vice President for Reproductive Rights & Health, National Women's Law Center

Lisa M. Bornstein ’98
Vice President of Strategy & Policy, Lawyers'​ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law

Hon. Richard F. Boulware II ’02
U.S. District Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Nevada
Fmr. Trial Attorney, Federal Public Defender's Office

Hon. Anita Brody ’58 
Senior Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
Fmr. Judge, Montgomery County of Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas 

Deborah Brown ’98
Senior Vice President, External and Regulatory Affairs, NYC Health + Hospitals
Fmr. Chief Strategy and Innovation Officer for Health, New York City Office of the Deputy Mayor for Health and Human Services

Judith A. Browne Dianis ’92
Executive Director, Advancement Project

Michael A. Cardozo ’66
Partner, Proskauer Rose LLP
Fmr. Corporation Counsel, New York City Law Department

Rudy Carmenaty ’90
Director of Legal Services, Nassau County Department of Social Services

Juan Cartagena ’81
President & General Counsel, LatinoJustice PRLDEF

Hon. John W. Carter ’82
Justice, New York State Supreme Court
Fmr. Judge, Criminal Court of the City of New York

Julie Chinitz ’99
Senior Analyst, Main Street Alliance
Fmr. Policy Director, Alliance for a Just Society

Jennifer R. Clarke ’82
Executive Director, The Public Interest Law Center
Fmr. Partner, Dechert LLP

Kristen Clarke ’00
President & Executive Director, Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights Under Law

Andrea G. Cohen ’95
Senior Vice President & General Counsel, NYC Health + Hospitals

Sara Corello ’92
Partner, Spivak Lipton LLP

Michele Cortese ’87
Executive Director, Center for Family Representation

Bill Dauster ’84
Fmr. Deputy Chief of Staff for Policy for Senate Majority Leader Harry Reid

Richard Dicker ’90
Director, International Justice Program, Human Rights Watch

Jessica Evans ’07
Principal Policy Adviser, Attorney General of Western Australia
Fmr. Senior Researcher/Advocate for International Financial Institutions, Human Rights Watch

Angela Fernandez ’98
Executive Director & Supervising Attorney, Northern Manhattan Coalition for Immigrant Rights

Brian Frosh ’71
Attorney General of Maryland
Fmr. Senator, Maryland General Assembly

Peter C. Harvey ’82
Partner, Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
Fmr. Attorney General of New Jersey

Eric L. Hirschhorn ’68
Retired Partner, Winston & Strawn LLP
Fmr. Under Secretary of Commerce for Industry & Security

Eric H. Holder Jr. ’76
Partner, Covington & Burling LLP
82nd Attorney General of the United States

Roderick L. Ireland ’69
Distinguished Professor of Criminology & Criminal Justice, Northeastern University
Fmr. Chief Justice of the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court

Pernille Ironside LL.M. ’02
Deputy Representative, UNICEF Nigeria

Roberta A. Kaplan '91
Partner, Kaplan Hecker & Fink LLP
Founder, TIME'S UP Legal Defense Fund

Ramzi Kassem ’04
Professor of Law, City University of New York
Founding Director, Creating Law Enforcement Accountability and Responsibility (CLEAR)

Akshaya Kumar ’13
Director of Crisis Advocacy, Human Rights Watch
Fmr. Deputy U.N. Director, Human Rights WatchFmr. Sudan & South Sudan Policy Analyst, Enough Project

Hon. Leslie Leach ’77
Justice, Supreme Court, Queens County
Fmr. Executive Deputy Attorney General, Division of State Counsel, New York State Office of the Attorney General

Jin Hee Lee '00
Senior Deputy Director of Litigation, NAACP Legal Defense & Educational Fund

Peter H. Lehner '84
Managing Attorney, Sustainable Food & Farming, Earthjustice
Fmr. Executive Director, Natural Resources Defense Council
Fmr. Chief, Environmental Protection Bureau, New York State Office of the Attorney General

George W. Madison '80
Partner, Sidley Austin LLP
Fmr. General Counsel, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Catherine R. McCabe '77
Commissioner, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection
Fmr. Environmental Appeals Judge, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Jonathan Miller '05
Legal Director, Public Rights Project
Fmr. Chief, Public Protection & Advocacy Bureau, Office of the Massachusetts Attorney General

Jim Millstein '82
Co-chairman, Guggenheim Securities
Fmr. Chief Restructuring Officer, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Irvin B. Nathan '67
Fmr. Attorney General of the District of Columbia
Fmr. General Counsel, U.S. House of Representatives

Annette L. Nazareth '81
Partner, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Fmr. Commissioner, U.S. Securities & Exchange Commission

Suzannah Phillips '08
Deputy Director, Women Enabled International, Inc.
Fmr. Legal Adviser for International Advocacy, Center for Reproductive Rights

Alka Pradhan '07
Human Rights Counsel, Guantanamo Bay Military Commissions, U.S. Department of Defense

Harriet Rabb '66
Retired Vice President & General Counsel, The Rockefeller University
Fmr. General Counsel, U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Fmr. Vice Dean & George M. Jaffin Professor of Law & Social Responsibility, Columbia Law School

Hon. Timothy Reif '85
Judge, United States Court of International Trade  
Fmr. Senior Advisor to the U.S. Trade Representative, Executive Office of the President
Fmr. Chief Trade Counsel, Committee on Ways and Means, U.S. House of Representatives

Hon. Jenny Rivera LL.M. '93
Judge, New York State Court of Appeals
Fmr. Special Deputy Attorney General for Civil Rights, New York State Office of the Attorney General
Fmr. CUNY Law School Professor and Director of the Center on Latino and Latina Rights and Equality

Jonathan Sacks '00
Director, Michigan State Appellate Defender Office
Fmr. Executive Director, Michigan Indigent Defense Commission

Sasha Samberg-Champion '04
Counsel, Relman, Dane & Colfax PLLC
Fmr. Appellate Attorney, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice

Jocelyn Samuels '82
Executive Director, Williams Institute, UCLA School of Law
Fmr. Acting Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Justice

Sandy Santana '01
Executive Director, Children's Rights

William E. Schaeffer '93
Investigations Division Chief, Westchester County District Attorney's Office
Fmr. Investigations Division Chief, Kings County District Attorney's Office

Lynn Hecht Schafran '74
Legal Director & Director, National Judicial Education Program, Legal Momentum
Fmr. National Director, Federation of Women Lawyers Judicial Screening Panel

Warren B. Scharf '83
Executive Director, Lenox Hill Neighborhood House

Theodore M. Shaw '79
Julius L. Chambers Distinguished Professor of Law & Director of the Center for Civil Rights, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill School of Law
Fmr. Director-Counsel & President, NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund

Clive Stafford Smith '84
Founder, Reprieve
Founder, Louisiana Capital Assistance Center

John J. Sullivan '85
Deputy Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State

Kim Sweet '92
Executive Director, Advocates for Children of New York

Rachel B. Tiven '03
Experienced Practitioner in Residence, Columbia Law School
Fmr. CEO, Lambda Legal

Melanie Velez '01
Regional Director, Office for Civil Rights (Region IV), U.S. Department of Education

Donald B. Verrilli Jr. '83
Partner, Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
Fmr. Solicitor General of the United States

Hector O. Villagra '94
Executive Director, American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) of Southern California

David C. Vladeck '76
A.B. Chettle, Jr., Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center
Fmr. Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission
Fmr. Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

Liz Vladeck '06
Senior Labor Policy Adviser, New York City Mayor's Office of Policy and Planning
Fmr. Deputy Commissioner & Founding Director, Office of Labor Policy & Standards, New York City Department of Consumer Affairs

Monica Wagner ‘81
Deputy Bureau Chief, Environmental Protection Bureau, New York State Office of the Attorney General
Fmr. Assistant Solicitor General, Appeals & Opinions Division, New York State Office of the Attorney General

Mariann Wang '96
Partner, Cuti Hecker Wang LLP

Mary Lynne Werlwas '92
Director, Prisoners' Rights Project, Legal Aid Society

Anne Williams-Isom '91
CEO, Harlem Children's Zone
Fmr. Deputy Commissioner, New York City Administration for Children's Services

Sheena Wright ‘94
President & CEO, United Way of New York City
Fmr. President & CEO, Abyssinian Development Corporation

Ursula Wynhoven ’02
Representative to the United Nations, International Telecommunication Union
Fmr. Chief, Social Sustainability, Governance & General Counsel, U.N. Global Compact