Current Postgraduate Fellowship Recipients

Our Class of 2020 J.D. and LL.M. graduates (and recent alumni) have secured prestigious postgraduate fellowships, both in the U.S. and abroad.

Bart Gordon Fellowship
Judrick Fletcher (Northeast Legal Aid, Lawrence, MA)

U.S. Department of Justice Office of the Solicitor Bristow Fellowship 
Nicola Cohen ’18 (U.S. Department of Justice Office of the Solicitor, Washington, DC)

Center for Appellate Litigation Fellowship
Sarah Hong (Center for Appellate Litigation, New York, NY)

Columbia Law School  J.D. and LL.M. Postgraduate Fellowship

  • Bamisope Adeyanju (Accountability Counsel, Washington, DC)
  • Isela Banuelos (Children's Law Center of California, Los Angeles, CA)
  • Edward Brandt (American Civil Liberties Union of Florida, Miami, FL)
  • Zoe Bush (Law for Black Lives, Perth, Australia)
  • Alice Gardoll (Reprieve, Washington, DC)
  • Jonathan Hall Spence (Juvenile Law Center, Philadelphia, PA)
  • Elizabeth Hayden (Reprieve, Washington, DC)
  • Hope Kerpelman (American Civil Liberties Union of Hawai'i, Honolulu, HI)
  • Elizabeth McAvoy (Witness, Berlin, Germany)
  • Amanda McNally (Sana’a Center for Strategic Study, New York, NY)
  • Anton Nemirovski 
  • Elizabeth Parizh (Saratoga County Public Defender, Saratoga, NY)
  • Donald Rhodes (Center for Popular Democracy, Brooklyn, NY)
  • Mihir Samson (Youth Parliament Foundation, New Delhi, India)
  • Sudi Tasissa 
  • Abigail Unger (Brooklyn Defender Services Family Defense Practice, Brooklyn, NY)
  • Ashwini Velchamy (Capital Appeals Project, New Orleans, LA)
  • Alison Wong (Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY)

David W. Leebron Human Rights Fellowship 

  • Emma DiNapoli (Redress and African Centre for Justice and Peace Studies, London, UK and Khartoum, Sudan)
  • Victoria Taban (African Union, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia)

Equal Justice Works Fellowship
Clarisa Reyes-Becerra ’19 (California Rural Legal Assistance, Sacramento, CA)

Global Public Service Fellowship

  • Michael Altman-Lupu (ARTICLE 19, Yangon, Myanmar)
  • Jorge Fernandez (Asylum Access, Bangkok, Thailand)
  • Chinmay Kanojia (Reprieve, New Delhi, India)
  • Clare Skinner (U.N. Women, New York, NY)

Herbert and Nell Singer Social Justice Fellowship
Will Wilder (Brennan Center for Justice, New York, NY)

Human Rights Watch Leonard H. Sandler Fellowship​
Jordana Signer (Human Rights Watch, New York, NY)

Immigrant Justice Corps Fellowship
Daily Guerrero ’17 (Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY)

Kirkland & Ellis New York City Public Service Fellowship
Allison Langley (New York Taxi Workers Alliance, New York, NY)

Mark Haas Public Interest Fellowship
Mingke Liu (Beijing Qianqian Law Firm, Beijing, China)

Marvin M. Karpatkin Fellowship
Tiffani Burgess (American Civil Liberties Union Racial Justice Program, New York, NY)

Millstein Public Service Fellowship
Justin Metz ’19 (U.S. Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Washington, DC)

New York City Law Department Fellowship
Andrea Nishi (New York City Law Department, New York, NY)


 

Daniel H. Renberg Fellowship at Lambda Legal
Nora Huppert

David W. Leebron Human Rights Fellowship

  • Sijuwade Falade (U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees, Nairobi, Kenya)
  • Olivia Minatta (Centro por la Implementacion de los Derechos Constitucionales, Buenos Aires, Argentina)

Equal Justice Works Fellowship
Ashley Dalton (Youth Advocacy Foundation, Boston)

Excelsior Service Fellowship

  • Peter Claus
  • Avery Heisler
  • Alexander Lloyd
  • Pablo Zevallos

Fried Frank/Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) Fellowship
Nick Narbutas 

George Kaiser Family Foundation Women’s Justice Fellowship

  • Delia Addo-Yobo (Still She Rises, Tulsa, Oklahoma)
  • Sarah Weitekamp (Still She Rises, Tulsa, Oklahoma)

Gideon’s Promise
Haley Malcolm (Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, Louisiana)

Global Public Service Fellowship

  • Meher Dev (MADRE, New York City)
  • Nour Haidar (KAFA (Enough) Violence and Exploitation Against Women, Beirut, Lebanon)
  • Lara Wallis (EarthRights International, Yangon, Myanmar)
  • Sophia Wistehube (European Court of Human Rights, Strasbourg, France)

Herbert and Nell Singer Social Justice Fellowship
Clarisa Reyes-Becerra (California Rural Legal Assistance Foundation, Sacramento, California)

Human Rights Watch Leonard H. Sandler Fellowship​
Hilary Rosenthal

Justice Catalyst Fellowship
Matt Duffy (Center for Popular Democracy, Brooklyn, New York) 

Kirkland & Ellis New York City Public Service Fellowship
Caroline Lowry (Legal Aid Society, New York City)

Millstein Public Service Fellowship
Alexandra Studwell

Norton Rose Fellowship at The Door
Andrew Walsh

Sierra Club Fellowship
Ankit Jain

Columbia is also proud to have awarded Columbia Public Interest and Government Fellowships to the following J.D.s:

  • Ayesha Audu
  • Preston Bell
  • Joseph Bruner
  • Sukanya Dutta
  • Ashley Gregor
  • Michael Lemanski
  • Nia R. Morgan
  • Jordan Morov-Goodman
  • Daniel Resler

American Civil Liberties Union Brennan Fellowship

  • 2006 Jon Miller

American Civil Liberties Union Karpatkin Fellowship

  • 2011 Sarah Hinger
  • 2003 Catherine Kim

Berkey Williams Indian Law Fellowship

  • 2017 Rori Williams

University of California Berkeley School of Law Death Penalty Clinic Fellowship

  • 2005 Kate Weisburd

Business & Professional People for the Public Interest Polikoff Gatreaux Fellowship

  • 2005 Rosanne Aviles

Center for Appellate Litigation Staff Attorney Fellowship

  • 2019 Alma Gonzalez
  • 2018 Beulah Agbabiaka
  • 2015 Arielle Reid

Center for Reproductive Rights Fellowship

  • 2019 Alice Wang (Domestic)
  • 2018 Kirby Tyrell (Domestic)
  • 2016 Madeline Gomez (Domestic)
  • 2015 Hillary Schneller (Domestic)
  • 2012 Jennifer Sokoler (Domestic)
  • 2006 Franklin Romeo (Domestic)
  • 2005 Elisa Slattery (International)
  • 2004 Galen Sherwin (Domestic)
  • 2003 Dina Bogecho (International)
  • 2001 Hegit Elul (Domestic)
  • 2000 Julia Zakjowski (International)

Clifford Chance Fellowship at the VERA Institute of Justice

  • 2017 Zal Shroff

Cochran Civil Rights Fellowship at Neufeld Scheck & Brustin, LLP

  • 2015 Vishal Agraharkar
  • 2013 Farhang Heydari
  • 2009 Amos Blackman
  • 2008 Emma Freudenberger
  • 2007 Sarah Crowley
  • 2006 Monica Shah
  • 2005 Jennifer Laurin
  • 2004 Ramzi Kassem
  • 2003 Archana Prakash
  • 2002 Brandon Garrett

Cohen Milstein Fellowship

  • 2007 Maureen McGowan
  • 2006 Bede Sheppard

Columbia Law School/International Senior Lawyers Project Fellowship in Sustainable Development

  • 2018 Emma De Koster

Congressional Hispanic Caucus Graduate Fellowship

  • 2010 Romie Barriere

Daniel H. Renberg Fellowship at Lambda Legal

  • 2019 Nora Huppert (Los Angeles, CA)

David W. Leebron Human Rights Fellowship

  • 2019 Sijuwade Falade (U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees, Nairobi, Kenya)
  • 2019 Olivia Minatta (Centro por la Implementacion de los Derechos Constitucionales, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • 2018 Rachel LaFortune (Amnesty International)
  • 2018 Shikha Pandey (Jagdalpur Legal Aid Group)
  • 2017 Kathleen Minton (Reprieve)
  • 2017 Suraj Girijashanker (Outright Action International, New York, NY; Arab Foundation for Freedoms & Equality, Lebanon) 
  • 2016 Francisco Berreta (Human Rights Watch)
  • 2016 Sofia Minieri (REDI -- National Network for the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • 2016 Keerthana Nimmala (Sanctuary for Families, New York, NY)
  • 2016 Modupe Chizoba Odele (International Senior Lawyers Project)
  • 2015 Alison Borochoff-Porte (EarthRights International, Thailand)
  • 2015 Anna Marie Bulman (Legal Resources Centre, Johannesburg, South Africa)
  • 2015 Holly Stubbs (Center for Economic and Social Rights, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 2014 Claire Hammerton (U.N. Women's Nepal Office, Nepal)
  • 2014 Caroline Stover (Human Rights Watch, Thailand)
  • 2013 Morenike Fajana (ECCHR, Berlin, Germany)
  • 2013 Jennifer Goedhuys (Transient Workers Count Too, Singapore)
  • 2012 Barbara Bijelic (Carter Center, Democratic Republic of the Congo)
  • 2012 Emily Howie (Human Rights Law Centre, Melbourne, Australia)
  • 2011 Brian Jacobi (Georgian Young Lawyers Association, Tblisi, Georgia)
  • 2011 Matthew Windsor (Open Society Justice Initiative, New York, NY)
  • 2010 Allison Corkery (Centre for Economic and Social Rights)
  • 2010 Hiba Hafiz (International Rights Advocates)
  • 2009 Kaitlin Cordes (U.N. Special Rapporteur on the Right to Food)
  • 2008 Jon Gant (Sustainable Development Institute, Liberia)
  • 2007 Sarah Thomas (Documentation Center of Cambodia, Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
  • 2006 Liz Vladeck (Kaliningrad Human Rights Center, Kaliningrad, Russia)
  • 2005 J. Clare McRae (Global Rights, Democratic Republic of Congo)

David Winston Health Policy Fellowship

  • 2010 Erin Richardson

Echoing Green Fellowship

  • 2006 Tutu Alicante
  • 1999 Susan Kraham
  • 1996 Vincente Tome
  • 1995 Sarah Globis

Environmental Law and Policy Center Fellowship

  • 2016 Jeffrey Hammonds

Equal Justice Initiatives Fellowship

  • 2014 Mickey Hubbard
  • 2012 Erica Selig

Equal Justice Works (formerly the National Association for Public Interest Law) Fellowship

  • 2019 Ashley Dalton (Youth Advocacy Foundation, Boston, MA)
  • 2017 Paul Chander (Center for Community-Based Enterprise, Detroit, MI)
  • 2017 Christopher Helwig (Lenox Hill Neighborhood House, New York, NY)
  • 2016 Whitney Hood (Sanctuary for Families, New York, NY)
  • 2016 Loretta Johnson (Legal Aid Society Juvenile Rights Practice, New York, NY)
  • 2016 Gena Miller (Advocates for Children, New York, NY)
  • 2015 Andrea Johnson (National Women's Law Center, Washington, DC)
  • 2014 Pooja Dadhania (Legal Aid Society, Los Angeles, CA)
  • 2014 Natasha Reyes (Public Counsel, Los Angeles, CA)
  • 2013 Gabriella Barbosa (Public Counsel, Los Angeles, CA)
  • 2013 Sayoni Maitra (Sanctuary for Families, New York, NY)
  • 2013 Michaela Wallin (ACLU Women's Rights Project, New York, NY)
  • 2012 Jessica Weidmann (Center for Family Representation, New York, NY)
  • 2012 Hillary Schneller (National Women's Law Center, Washington, DC)
  • 2012 Amanda Hungerford (Humane Society of the United States)
  • 2011 Esha Bhandari (ACLU Immigrants' Rights Project)
  • 2011 Emily Amick (Sanctuary for Families, New York, NY)
  • 2010 Laila Hlass (Immigration Clinic at Loyola University New Orleans College of Law, New Orleans, LA)
  • 2009 Kathryn Scheinberg (Center for Children's Advocacy, Hartford, NY)
  • 2009 Jen Stark (ACLU, Los Angeles, CA)
  • 2008 Ted Roethke (International Institute of the Bay Area, San Francisco, CA)
  • 2007 Anya Emerson (New York Legal Assistance Group, New York, NY)
  • 2006 Amy Mulzer (Legal Aid Society, Homeless Rights Project, New York, NY)
  • 2006 Vivian Lehrer (ConnectNYC, New York, NY)
  • 2005 Myra Elgabry (Lawyers for Children, New York, NY)
  • 2004 Petra Seawell (Medicare Rights Center, New York, NY)
  • 2004 Giliane Cherubin (Human Rights First, New York, NY)
  • 2003 Reena Ganju (Center for Battered Women's Legal Services, New York, NY)
  • 2003 Sonia Mansoor (Center for Battered Women's Legal Services, New York, NY)
  • 2002 Lisa Alexander (Chicago Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights, Chicago, IL)
  • 2002 Jennifer Pringle (Partnership for the Homeless, New York, NY)
  • 2002 Amy Vruno (D.C. Employment Justice Center, Washington, DC)
  • 2000 Julie Chinitz (Northwest Health Advocates, Seattle, WA)
  • 1999 Robin Goldfaden (Disability Rights Advocates, New York, NY)
  • 1998 Jennifer Friedman (Center for Battered Women’s Legal Services, New York, NY)
  • 1998 Ghita Schwartz (Queens Legal Services, Queens, NY)
  • 1998 Kamal Fizazi

Excelsior Service Fellowship Program

  • 2019 Peter Claus
  • 2019 Avery Heisler
  • 2019 Alexander Lloyd
  • 2019 Pablo Zevallos
  • 2018 Stephen Abrams-Downey
  • 2018 Stefan Armstrong
  • 2018 David Crockett

Francis D. Murnaghan, Jr. Appellate Advocacy Fellowship at the Public Justice Center

  • 2011 Jean Zachariasiewicz
  • 2001 Lewis Yelin

Fried Frank/Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund (MALDEF) Fellowship

  • 2019 Nick Narbutas
  • 2013 Julia Gomez
  • 1994 Hector Villagra

Fulbright Fellowship

  • 2004 Semra Mesulam (Rwanda)
  • 2002 Maxine Sleeper (Budapest, Hungary)
  • 2001 Sean Arian (Buenos Aires, Argentina)
  • 2001 Laboni Huq (Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

George Kaiser Family Foundation Women's Justice Fellowship

  • 2019 Delia Addo-Yobo (Still She Rises, Tulsa, OK)
  • 2019 Sarah Weitekamp (Still She Rises, Tulsa, OK)

Georgetown University Center for Applied Legal Studies

  • 2018 Faiza Sayed
  • 2016 Pooja Dadhania

Georgetown University Harrison Institute Fellowship

  • 1999 Brian Skretny

Georgetown University Prettyman Fellowship

  • 2018 Mitchell Schwartz
  • 2006 Carrie Ellis
  • 2006 Jiseon Song
  • 2005 Brooke Sealy

Georgetown University Women and Public Policy Fellowship

  • 2005 Christie Love
  • 2002 Gretchen Borchelt
  • 1998 Lisa Borenstein
  • 1994 Randall Jeffrey
  • 1994 Janet Chung

Gideon's Promise Fellowship

  • 2019 Haley Malcolm
  • 2018 Madeline Hopper
  • 2017 Brian Payne

Global Public Service Fellowship

  • 2019 Meher Dev (MADRE, New York, NY)
  • 2019 Nour Haidar (KAFA (Enough) Violence and Exploitation Against Women, Beirut, Lebanon)
  • 2019 Lara Wallis (EarthRights International, Yangon, Myanmar)
  • 2019 Sophia Wistehube (European Court of Human Rights, Strasbourg, France)
  • 2018 Jacob Bogart (Fortify Rights)
  • 2018 Ping Hou (Outright)
  • 2018 Daron Tan (Center for Asylum Protection)
  • 2018 Susan Wnukowska-Mtonga (Center for Reproductive Rights, New York, NY)

Harvard Law School Criminal Justice Policy Program

  • 2018 Chijindu Obiofuma

Herbert and Nell Singer Social Justice Fellowship

  • 2019 Clarisa Reyes-Becerra (California Rural Legal Assistance Foundation, Sacramento, CA)
  • 2018 Ricky Garza (Texas Civil Rights Project, Alamo, TX)
  • 2017 Kate Morris (Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA)
  • 2016 Kevin Opoku-Gyamfi (Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights, Washington, DC)
  • 2015 Christopher Wilds (NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY)

Human Rights Watch Leonard H. Sandler Fellowship

  • 2018 Hilary Rosenthal
  • 2018 Yasmin Dagne
  • 2017 Candy Ofime
  • 2016 Maria Elena Vignoli
  • 2015 Bassam Khawaja (Children's Rights)
  • 2014 Sarah Saadoun
  • 2013 Rashmi Chopra
  • 2012 Janine Morna
  • 2011 Anne Gell
  • 2010 Kaitlin Cordes
  • 2009 Priya Motaparthy
  • 2008 Naureen Shah
  • 2007 Joshua Franco
  • 2006 Liz Everson
  • 2005 Bede Sheppard
  • 2005 Tamara Taraciuk-Broner
  • 2004 Chris Albin-Lackey
  • 2003 Shiva Eftekhari
  • 2002 Karen Stauss
  • 2001 Allison Parker
  • 2000 Michael Lerner           
  • 1998 Michelle Caldera
  • 1997 Jennifer Schense
  • 1996 Kokayi Issa
  • 1995 Michael Bochenek
  • 1994 Brian Owsley
  • 1992 Mary Lynne Werlwas

Hunton & Williams Pro Bono Fellowships

  • 2014 Carla Laroche

Immigrant Justice Corps Justice Fellowship

  • 2018 John DeBellis (Brooklyn Defender Service, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 2018 Jose Miranda (Catholic Migration Services)    
  • 2016 Angelica Juarbe '16 (Atlas DIY, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 2016 Erika Vera '16 (The Door, New York, NY)
  • 2014 Faiza Sayed '13 (Sanctuary for Families, New York, NY)
  • 2014 Katherine Park '14 (Urban Justice Center, New York, NY)

Immigrant Law Group Innovator Fellowship

  • 2013 Julie Braker

Impact Fund Litigation Fellowship

  • 2006 Julia Wildorf-Campins

Justice Catalyst Fellowship

  • 2019 Matt Duffy (Center for Popular Democracy, Brooklyn, NY)

Kirkland & Ellis NYC Public Service Fellowship

  • 2019 Caroline Lowry (Legal Aid Society, New York, NY)
  • 2018 Ted Olds (Brooklyn Legal Services Corporation A, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 2017 Elena Rodriguez (Housing Works, New York, NY)
  • 2016 Surbhi Sarang (New York Lawyers for the Public Interest, New York, NY)
  • 2015 Madiba Dennie (Her Justice, New York, NY)
  • 2014 Naz Ahmad (CLEAR Project, Main Street Legal Services, Queens, NY)
  • 2013 Sarah McCarthy (Children's Law Center, New York, NY)
  • 2012 Kate Moore (Bronx Defenders, Bronx, NY)
  • 2012 Faiza Sayed (Her Justice, New York, NY)
  • 2011 Shana Khader (New York Legal Assistance Group, New York, NY)
  • 2010 Kate Stinson (African Services Committee, New York, NY)
  • 2009 Annie Gell (Sanctuary for Families, New York, NY)
  • 2008 Elizabeth Howell (Center for Appellate Litigation, New York, NY)
  • 2007 Rachel Geballe (Brooklyn Legal Services, Foreclosure Prevention Project, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 2006 Kate Wagner-McCoy (Bronx Defenders, Family Defense Project, Bronx, NY)
  • 2005 Franklin Romeo (Lambda Legal Defense, New York, NY)
  • 2004 Valentina Morales (Neighborhood Defender Services, New York, NY)             
  • 2003 Naomi Abraham (Center for Family Representation, New York, NY)
  • 2002 Rodrigo Sanchez-Camus (Urban Justice Center, Mental Health Project, New York, NY)
  • 2001 Karla Momberger (Partnership for the Homeless, New York, NY)
  • 2000 Doreen Odom (Legal Aid Society of New York, New York, NY)
  • 1999 Ranjana Natarajan (South Brooklyn Legal Services, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 1998 Joanne Gottesman (Legal Aid Society of New York, Immigration Department, New York, NY)
  • 1997 Kim Mutcherson (HIV Law Project, New York, NY)
  • 1996 Anne Park (Children's Rights, New York, NY)

Lambda Legal Tyron Garner Fellowship

  • 2015 Aisha Davis

Law Students for Reproductive Justice Fellowship

  • 2015 Madeline Gomez (National Latina Institute for Reproductive Health, Washington, DC)

Lawyers Committee for Civil Rights George N. Lindsay Fellowship

  • 2011 Erandi Zamora

Mark Haas Public Interest Fellowship

  • 2018 Junteng Zheng

Millstein Public Service Fellowship

  • 2019 Alexandra Studwell (U.S. House Committee on Financial Services, Washington, DC)
  • 2018 Jesse Hubbard (U.S. Federal Trade Commission Bureau of Competition, Washington, DC)
  • 2017 Reilly Steel (U.S. Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Washington, DC)

 

NAACP Legal Defense & Education Fund John Payton Appellate and Supreme Court Advocacy Fellowship

  • 2015 Liliana Zaragoza

Natural Resources Defense Council Law Fellowship

  • 2008 Vivian Wang (Litigation Fellowship)
  • 2005 Dimple Chaudhary (Public Policy Fellowship)

Natural Resources Defense Council/Altshuler, Berzon, Nussbaum, Rubin & Demain Environmental Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2006 Stuart Naifeh

New Jersey Institute for Social Justice Trustee Social Justice Legal Fellowship

  • 2017 Princeton Hynes

New Voices Fellowship (Northwest Immigrant Rights Project, Seattle, WA)

  • 2006 Angelica Chazaro

New York Times First Amendment Fellowship

  • 2016 Ian MacDougall
  • 2015 Tali Yahalom

Norton Rose Fulbright Fellowship at the Door (formerly the Chadbourne & Parke Fellowship at the Door)

  • 2019 Andrew Walsh
  • 2018 Carolina Rivas
  • 2017 Daily Guerrero
  • 2011 Natalie Orr
  • 2006 Laila Hlass

Open Society Foundation Presidential Fellowship

  • 2014 Sherie Gertler

Open Society Institute Community Fellowship

  • 2005 Maggie Williams (Bronx Defenders Felon Disenfranchisement Project, Bronx, NY)

Presidential Management Fellowship

  • 2010 Christina Youn (Air Force Space and Missile Center, El Segundo, CA)
  • 2010 Rami Turayhi (U.S. Department of State Climate Change Negotiation Team, Washington, DC)
  • 2006 Marti Flacks (U.S. Department of State Sudan Programs Group, Washington, DC)
  • 2004 Melissa Brandt (U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management; U.S. Department of State, Bureau of Oceans & International Environmental & Scientific Affairs, Washington, DC)
  • 2000 Vidya Kurella

Public Citizen Supreme Court Assistance Fellowship

  • 2005 Maura Dundon

Relman & Associates Civil Rights Fellowship

  • 2005 Myrna Perez

Revenue Watch Fellowship

  • 2010 Erin Foley Smith

Romulo Gallegos Fellowship

  • 2005 Daniela Salazar (Inter-American Commission on Human Rights)

Service Employees International Union (SEIU) Legal Fellowship

  • 2006 Darin Dalmat

Skadden Fellowship

  • 2018 Patricia Okonta (NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY)
  • 2016 Jessica Alcantara (Advancement Project, Washington, DC)
  • 2016 Kirby Tyrell (Her Justice, New York, NY)
  • 2015 Caitlyn Carpenter (Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem, New York, NY)
  • 2014 Maren Hulden (Minnesota Disability Law Center, Minneapolis, MN)
  • 2013 Oscar Lopez (Advancement Project, Washington, DC)
  • 2013 Lily Zaragoza (New York Legal Assistance Group, New York, NY)
  • 2012 Kate Stinson (African Services Center, New York, NY)
  • 2012 Joy Ziegeweid (Center for Battered Women's Legal Services, New York, NY)
  • 2011 Devi Rao (National Women's Law Center)
  • 2010 Sam Salganik (Community Service Society, New York, NY)
  • 2009 Carrie Acus Love (Western Massachusetts Legal Services, Pittsfield, MA)
  • 2008 Tanaz Moghadam (ACLU Immigrants' Rights Project, New York, NY)
  • 2008 Becca von Behren (Disability Rights Advocates)
  • 2007 Adam Weiss (The AIRE Centre, London, England)
  • 2006 Aaron Fischer (Children's Law Center, Washington, DC)
  • 2006 Molly Bilken (Urban Justice Center Community Development Project, New York, NY)
  • 2006 Kati Daffin (Lenox Hill Neighborhood House, New York, NY)
  • 2004 Laura Faer (Public Council, Los Angeles, CA)
  • 2004 Caroline Bettinger-Lopez (ACLU Women's Rights Project, New York, NY)
  • 2004 Dale Margolin (Legal Aid Society of New York, Juvenile Rights Division, New York, NY)
  • 2003 Jill Anderson (Western Massachusetts Legal Services, Springfield, MA)
  • 2003 Shoshana Eisenberg (New York Legal Assistance Group, New York, NY)
  • 2003 Camilla Roberson (Legal Aid Society Juvenile Rights Division, New York, NY)
  • 2002 Kara Finck (The Door Legal Services, New York, NY)
  • 2002 Jennifer Arnett Lee (ACLU Women's Rights Project, New York, NY)
  • 2002 Chandra Bhatnagar (Asian American Legal Defense & Education Fund, New York, NY)
  • 2000 Jojo Liu (Legal Services for Children, Inc.,  New York, NY)
  • 2000 Christopher Tan (ACLU Foundation of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA)          
  • 1999 Shelley Inglis (New York Association for New Americans, New York, NY)
  • 1999 Melanie Klein (Legal Aid Bureau, Inc., Riverdale, MD)
  • 1999 Jory Steele (Legal Aid Society Employment Law Center, San Francisco, CA)
  • 1997 Wendy Robinson (New Orleans Legal Assistance Corporation, New Orleans, LA)
  • 1996 Marjorie Thigpen (Legal Aid Society, Brooklyn, NY)
  • 1996 Javier Maldonado (Mexican American Legal Defense Fund, San Antonio, TX)
  • 1996 Paul Tiao
  • 1995 Evette Soto (Puerto Rican Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY)
  • 1995 Mark Dubois (New Orleans Legal Assistance Corporation, New Orleans, LA)
  • 1994 Letitia Volpp (Equal Rights Advocates, San Francisco, CA)
  • 1994 James Kelly (Northern Manhattan Improvement Corporation, New York, NY)
  • 1993 Susan Kraham (NOW Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY)
  • 1993 Mark Hurwitz (Legal Action Center for the Homeless, New York, NY)
  • 1993 Mylan Denerstein (Children's Defense Fund, Washington, DC)
  • 1992 Maya Wiley (NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY)                
  • 1992 Judith Browne (NAACP Legal Defense and Education Fund, Washington, DC)            
  • 1990 Nina Perales (Puerto Rican Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York, NY)

Solicitor Generals Office/Bristow Fellowship

  • 2016 Jack Starcher
  • 2013 Payvand Ahdout
  • 2004 Lori Alvino

Soros Fellowship

  • 2012 Jessica Karp (Justice Fellowship)
  • 2003 Sapna Mirchandani (Equal Justice Fellowship: National Coalition to Abolish the Death Penalty, New York, NY)
  • 1999 David Cohen (Lindesmith/Harm Red Fellowship)
  • 1998 Sharon Djemal (Equal Justice Fellowship: Urban Justice Center, New York, NY)
  • 1997 Heather Barr (Equal Justice Fellowship: Urban Justice Center, New York, NY)

Tycko and Zavareei Public Interest Fellowship

  • 2018 Phoebe Wolfe
  • 2017 Rebecca Azhdam

Vermont Poverty Law Fellowship

  • 2010   Jessica Radbord-Elles

White House Fellowship

  • 1993 Dan Feldman

Zubrow Fellowship

  • 2007 Sherry Orbach

 

No Longer Offered

 

American Civil Liberties Union Drug Policy Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2004 Renee Paradis

Columbia Human Rights Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2004 Dilek Kurban (Turkey)
  • 2003 Giliane Cherubin (Gambia)
  • 2002 Matthew Draper (The Hague)
  • 2002 Aziz Huq (Afghanistan)
  • 2002 Maxine Sleeper (Hungary)
  • 2001 Michael Lerner (Cambodia)

Fair Trial Initiative Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2011 Lindsey Merikas
  • 2006 Anna Arceneaux

Gibbons, Del Deo, Dolan, Griffinger & Vecchione Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2001 Shavar Jeffries
  • 1995 Lori Outz-Borgan

Goldstein, Borgen, Dardarian & Ho Civil Rights Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2010 Roberto Concepcion
  • 2006 Ralph Bunche
  • 2005 James Kan

Greater China Public Interest Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2015 Stephanie Persson
  • 2014 Allison McCarty
  • 2013 Darius Longarino
  • 2013 Tze-wei Ng
  • 2012 Wanhong Zhang

Henkin-Stoffel Human Rights Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2008 Suzannah Phillips (Vivo Positivo, Chile/Center for Reproductive Rights, New York, NY)
  • 2007 Jessica Evans (NGOs in Papua New Guinea, Fiji, and Vanuatu)
  • 2006 Misti Duvall (Earthrights International, Thailand and Washington, DC)
  • 2005 Warisha Farasat (International Center for Transitional Justice, New York, NY and Kashmir, India)

Landesa Center For Women’s Land Rights Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2012 Aisha Davis
  • 2011 Leslie Hannay
  • 2010 Amanda Richardson

Physicians for Human Rights Fine Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2003 Gretchen Borchelt
  • 2002 Tara Ollapally Thomas
  • 2001 Monica Brookman
  • 2000 Lorraine Anderson

Poverty Justice Solutions Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2015 Ami Shah (Manhattan Legal Services, New York, NY)

Public Advocates Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2003 Michelle Rodriguez    

Reprieve Fellowship (no longer offered)

  • 2007 Christine DeMaso (ACLU Capital Punishment Project)

Third Millennium Foundation Fellowship in Human Rights (no longer offered)

  • 2004 Elisa Slattery (Center for Reproductive Rights, Int’l)