Print

Student Prizes Awarded

2006 Student Prizes


Prizes are awarded to the following students for their excellent achievements.

HIGHEST HONORS OVERALL

John Ordronaux Prize, awarded annually to the J.D. degree candidate for general proficiency in legal study. The prize usually recognizes the student achieving the highest academic average in each graduating class:

 

Sue-Yun Ahn ‘06

 

Pauline Berman Heller Prize, awarded annually to the highest ranked graduating female law student (J.D.) (Pauline Berman Heller Prize was revised in 2011. Viewers can see the revised description here: https://web.law.columbia.edu/prizes-awards/2011):

 

Sue-Yun Ahn ‘06

 

Walter Gellhorn Prize, awarded annually to an LL.M. degree candidate graduating with the highest academic average, for outstanding proficiency in legal study:

 

Marc O. DeGirolami ‘06 LL.M.

###

HONORS IN SUBJECT AREA

Charles Bathgate Beck Prize, awarded annually to the student(s) submitting the best examination paper in the course relating to the law of real property:

 

Rachel Dinerstein Geballe ‘07
Dorian S. Berger
‘08

 

David Berger Memorial Prize, given to a third-year student interested in international law and world peace, and who has demonstrated educational excellence in the field of international law:

 

Christos A. Ravanides ‘06
Christopher D. Belelieu
‘06

 

Harold Brown Book Prize, awarded annually, for the purchase of books, to two or m ore first-year students who attended Columbia College:

 

John M. Gildersleeve ‘08
Gabriel T. Martinez
‘08

Class of 1912 Prize, awarded annually to the first-year student m ost proficient in the subject of contracts:

 

Ryan W. Pakter ‘08

 

Milton B. Conford Book Prize in Jurisprudence, awarded annually to the student who writes the best examination paper or essay on jurisprudence:

 

Erik Encarnacion ‘06

 

E.B. Convers Prize, awarded annually to the member of the graduating class who writes the best original essay on a legal subject:

 

Christos A. Ravanides ‘06

 

Archie O. Dawson Prize, awarded annually for proficiency in advocacy:

 

Carrie E. Ellis ‘06

 

Wilfred Feinberg Prize, awarded to the Law student who does the best work in an area related to the work of the federal courts:

 

Rodman K. Forter, Jr. ‘06

 

Alfred A. Forsyth Prize, awarded annually to an outstanding student in the field of en vironmental law who, in the judgment of the School, has demonstrated qualities of intellect and selfless dedication to the advancement of environmental law:

 

Michelle G. Weaver ‘06
Nicholas P. Yorio
‘06

 

Andrew D. Fried Memorial Prize, awarded for the best student essay to be published this year in the Columbia Journal of Law and the Arts on a subject in the field of intellectual property and related law:

 

Sidne L.F. Koenigsberg ‘06
"Library Records Open to Parental Scrutiny: A New Set of Internet Access Controls for Minors?"

 

Lawrence S. Greenbaum Prize, awarded annually to the student who, in the opinion of the judges, has made
the best oral presentation in the final argument of the Harlan Fiske Stone Moot Court Competition:

 

John M. Tanski ‘06

 

Haft Foundation Moot Court First-Year Brief Prize, awarded to the first-year student who submits the best
brief in Moot Court competition:

 

Kristi L. Schaeffer ‘07 (for 2004-05 academic year)

Carroll G. Harper Prize, awarded to the member of the graduating class who has attained the highest standards of achievement in intellectual property studies and writing:

 

Daniel H. Hantman ‘06

 

Paul R. Hays Prize, awarded annually to an outstanding first-year student in civil procedure:

 

Ariana S. Cooper ‘08
Jenna E. Levine
‘08

 

Richard J. Lipson and Paul S. Lipson Prize, awarded annually to two first-year law students showing the greatest proficiency in the subject of contracts:

 

Matthew Milikowsky ‘08
Peter J. Schwingler
‘08

 

Jerome Michael Jury Cup, awarded fo r the best trial advocacy:

 

Carrie E. Ellis ‘06

 

Jane Marks Murphy Prize, awarded annually to the students who display exceptional interest and proficiency in advocacy in clinical offerings, and who give promise of a professional career, applying the highest standards of the lawyer's craft to service of the public interest:

 

Julio C. Avalos ‘06
Angelica Chazaro
‘06
Misti M . Duvall
‘06
Anne Y. Lee
‘06

 

Outstanding Student Award, presented by the Clinical Legal Education Association to a student nominated by the faculty of Columbia Law School for excellence in clinical fieldwork based on the high quality of representation provided clients and for outstanding participation in an accompanying clinical seminar as determined by exemplary thoughtfulness and self reflectiveness in exploring pertinent legal and lawyering issues:

 

Rebecca N. Loubriel ‘06
Michael W. Miles
‘06

 

Simon H. Rifkind Prize, awarded for the best overall performance in the first-year moot court program at Columbia Law School:

 

Jonathan K. Law ‘07 (for 2004-05 academic year)

 

Samuel I. Rosenman Prize, awarded to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence in public law courses and outstanding qualities and leadership in the Law School, or activities related to the Law School in the University community:

 

Elizabeth A. Aloi ‘06

Emil Schlesinger Labor Prize, awarded annually to the student most proficient in the study of labor law:

 

Melissa K. DePetris ‘06
Peter Romer-Friedman
‘06

 

Whitney North Seymour Medal, awarded annually to the student who, in the judgment of the instructors in trial advocacy, shows the greatest promise of becoming a distinguished trial advocate:

 

Carolina Holderness ‘06
Omid H. Nasab
‘06
Robert A. Vincent
‘06

 

Young B. Smith Prize, awarded annually to the first-year student most proficient in the law of torts:

 

Kristin M. Yemm ‘08

 

Robert Noxon Toppan: Awarded annually to the student in the School of Law who submits the best written examination to the professor of Constitutional Law, based on regulations established by the Faculty of Law:

 

Rachel A. Rubenson ‘07 (for 2004-05 academic year)

 

Valentin J.T. Wertheimer Prize, awarded annually to a Law School student whose work demonstrates the most creative, thoughtful approach to labor law, equal employment law, public or private sector collective bargaining, labor conflict resolution, or em ployment security:

 

Annie L. Hsu ‘06
"Labor Law in China: Ripe for Implementation"

 

Elizabeth C. Vladeck ‘06
"Labor and Immigration Issues in Russia's Accession to the WTO"

###