Web Exclusive: Graduates and Government Service

Fall 2011

Read the full article: Outstanding Service

Columbia Law School graduates are engaged in a broad range of government work in the United States and across the world, including as Supreme Court justices, attorneys general, senior regulators, top policy advisers, and even as one country’s leader. Here is a sampling of Law School graduates serving in the public sector:

Lynn S. Adelman ’65
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin

Stephen Adler ’65
Chief Justice, National Labor Court of Israel

Giuliano Amato ’63
Senator, Italian Senate

Joseph F. Bianco ’91
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York

Antony J. Blinken ’88
National Security Advisor to the Vice President, The White House

Michael B. Bradfield ’59
General Counsel, U.S. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation

Lanny A. Breuer ’85
Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, U.S. Department of Justice

Anita B. Brody ’58
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Naomi Reice Buchwald ’68
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Stephen C. Bullock ’94
Attorney General, Montana Department of Justice

George S. Canellos ’89
Director, New York Regional Office, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 

Michael A. Cardozo ’66
Corporation Counsel, New York City Mayor’s Office

Robert L. Carter ’41 LL.M.
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Miriam Goldman Cedarbaum ’53
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Lawrence A. Collins ’65
Justice, Supreme Court of the United Kingdom

Denise L. Cote ’75
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Dickinson R. Debevoise, ’51
Judge, U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey

Susan Gageby Denham ’72
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Ireland

Annette S. Elstein ’42
Immigration Judge, U.S. Department of Justice

Wilfred Feinberg ’43
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 2nd Circuit

Daniel F. Feldman ’93
Deputy Special Representative for Afghanistan and Pakistan, U.S. Department of State

Jose W. Fernandez ’80
Assistant Secretary for Economic, Energy, & Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Liana Fiol-Matta ’96
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of Puerto Rico

Nicholas G. Garaufis ’74
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York

Paul G. Gardephe ’82
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Ruth Bader Ginsburg ’59
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States

Daniel L. Glaser ’93
Assistant Secretary for Terrorist Financing and Financial Crimes, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Steven G. Glickman ’05
Senior Policy Advisor, White House National Economic Council

Nathaniel M. Gorton ’65
Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Massachusetts

Alexander Harvey ’50
Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Maryland

Alvin K. Hellerstein ’56
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Eric L. Hirschhorn ’68
Under Secretary for Industry and Security, U.S. Department of Commerce

Eric H. Holder, Jr. ’76
Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice

Richard J. Holwell ’70
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Denise Page Hood ’77
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan

Beryl A. Howell ’83
Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Columbia

Pi Hu “Peggy” Hsu ’79 LL.M.
Justice, Constitutional Court of Taiwan

Jeh C. Johnson ’82
General Counsel, U.S. Department of Defense

William Kanter ’65
Deputy Director, Appellate Staff, U.S. Department of Justice

Kenneth M. Karas ’91
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Lawrence K. Karlton ’58
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of California

Antti A. Korkeakivi ’94
Head of Section, Office of the U.N. High Commissioner for Human Rights

Harlan A. Levy ’80
First Deputy Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General, State of New York

Robert A.R. MacLennan ’63
The Lord MacLennan of Rogart, House of Lords

George W. Madison ’80
General Counsel, U.S. Department of the Treasury

Lawrence M. McKenna ’59
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

David Meister ’87
Director of Enforcement, U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission

R. Bradley Miller ’79
Representative, North Carolina’s 13th District, U.S. Congress

Chaikasem Nitisiri ’74 LL.M.
Director General, Thailand’s Office of Attorney General

Charlotte B. Oldham-Moore ’92
Senior Advisor, Office of the Under Secretary for Democracy and Global Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Manuel Medina Ortega ’62
Member, European Parliament

Daryl A. Mundis ’91
Chief of Prosecutions, Special Tribunal for Lebanon

Irvin B. Nathan ’67
Attorney General, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia

David L. Neal ’89
Acting Chairman, Board of Immigration Appeals, U.S. Department of Justice

Robert P. Patterson ’50
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Mariko Peters ’96
Member of Parliament, House of Representatives of the Netherlands

S. Jay Plager ’61 LL.M.
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit

Timothy M. Reif ’85
General Counsel, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative

Walter H. Rice ’62
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Ohio

Richard W. Roberts ’78
Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Columbia

Mikheil N. Saakashvili ’94
President, Republic of Georgia
 
Robert D. Sack ’63
Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 2nd Circuit

Richard G. Seeborg ’81
Judge, U.S. District Court, Northern District of California

Andrew J. Shapiro ’94
Assistant Secretary of State for Political-Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Harris D. Sherman ’67
Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Hironobu Takesaki ’71
Chief Justice, Supreme Court of Japan

Jefferson P. VanderWolk ’85
International Tax Counsel, U.S. Senate, Committee on Finance

Donald B. Verrilli ’83
Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice

Elizabeth Giavani Verville ’64
Deputy Assistant Secretary, U.S. Department of State

David C. Vladeck ’76
Director, Bureau of Consumer Protection, U.S. Federal Trade Commission

Jack B. Weinstein ’48
Judge, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York