Web Exclusive: Faculty Members and Government Service

Fall 2011

Read the full article: Outstanding Service

From past decades to present day, Law School professors are impacting policy at the highest levels of federal, state, and local government. Below is a sampling their notable government service positions.

Philip C. Bobbitt

Counselor on International Law, U.S. Department of State (1990–1993)
Legal Counsel to the Senate Iran-Contra Committee (1987)
Associate Counsel to the President of the United States (1980–1981)
Director for Intelligence, National Security Council
Senior Director for Critical Infrastructure, National Security Council
Senior Director for Strategic Planning, National Security Council

Richard Briffault
Consultant, New York State Commission on Constitutional Revision (1993–1994)
Member, New York City Real Property Tax Reform Commission (1993)
Consultant, New York City Charter Revision Commission (1987–1989)
Counsel, Governor of the State of New York’s Advisory Commission on Liability Insurance (1986)
Member, Early Childhood Education Commission, New York City Mayor’s Office (1985–1986)
Assistant Counsel to the Governor of the State of New York (1980–1982)

Sarah H. Cleveland
Counselor on International Law to the Legal Adviser, Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State (2009–2011)

John C. Coffee Jr.
Member, Advisory Panel on Environmental Sentencing Guidelines to the United States Sentencing Commission
Member, SEC Advisory Committee on the Capital Formation and Regulatory Processes
Member, Subcouncil on Capital Markets of the United States Competitiveness Policy Council

Lori Fisler Damrosch

Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State (1977–1981)

Brett Dignam
Attorney, Criminal Appeals and Tax Enforcement Policy Section, Tax Division, U.S. Department of Justice (1990–1992)

Jeffrey A. Fagan
Associate Research Analyst, Office of Criminal Justice Planning, State of California (1974–1975)

George P. Fletcher

Deputy District Attorney, Los Angeles County (1971)

Katherine M. Franke
Supervising Attorney, New York City Commission on Human Rights (1987–1990)

Richard N. Gardner
Member, State Department’s Advisory Committee on International Economic Policy (present)
U.S. Public Delegate to the 55th U.N. General Assembly (2000)  
Member, President’s Advisory Committee on Trade Policy and Negotiations (1999–2002)
U.S. Ambassador to Spain (1993–1997)
U.S. Ambassador to Italy (1977–1981)
U.S. Member and Rapporteur, Group of High-Level Experts on the Restructuring of the United Nations (1975)
Member, President’s Commission on International Trade and Investment Policy (1970–1971)
Senior Adviser to the U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations (1965–1966)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs (1961–1965)  

Philip M. Genty
Attorney, New York City Department of Housing, Preservation and Development (1983–1984)

Michael B. Gerrard
Deputy Director, New York City Mayor’s Transit Office (1982)

Ronald J. Gilson

Member, California State Senate Commission on Corporate Governance, Shareholder Rights, and Securities Transactions

Abbe R. Gluck

Special Counsel and Senior Advisor, New Jersey Attorney General’s Office (2007–2008)
Chief of Staff/Counsel to Deputy Mayor of Health and Human Services, City of New York (2006)
Senior Counsel/Deputy Special Counsel to the New York City Charter Revision Commission, New York City Law Department (2004–2006)

Harvey J. Goldschmid

Commissioner, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (2002–2005)
Special Senior Advisor to U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission Chairman Arthur Levitt (2000)
General Counsel, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (1998–1999)
Consultant on antitrust policy, Federal Trade Commission (1997–1998)
Member, Task Force on High Tech/Innovation issues, Federal Trade Commission (1995–1996)

Jeffrey N. Gordon
Attorney, U.S. Department of the Treasury (1979–1981)

Zohar Goshen
Chairman, Israel Securities Authority (2008–2011)
Chairperson, Corporate Governance Code Committee, Israeli Securities Authority (2005–2006)
Chairperson, Committee for Reevaluating the Israeli Antitrust Law, Israeli Ministry of Trade (2005–2006)
Chairperson, Disciplinary Court of Securities Advisers and Portfolio Managers (1997–2000)
Director, Israeli Securities Authority (1995–1997)

Michael J. Graetz

Assistant to the Secretary and Special Counsel, U.S. Department of the Treasury (1992)
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Tax Policy, U.S. Department of the Treasury (1990–1991)

Kent Greenawalt
Deputy U.S. Solicitor General (1971–1972)

Bert I. Huang
Staff Economist, White House Council of Economic Advisers (1998–1999)

Robert J. Jackson Jr.
Attorney Advisor, U.S. Department of the Treasury (2009–2010)

Olatunde Johnson
U.S. Senate Judiciary Committee (2001–2003)

Carol B. Liebman

Member, New York City Civilian Complaint Review Board (2003–2009)
Counsel, Massachusetts Department of Correction (1976–1979)

James S. Liebman
Chief Accountability Officer, New York City Department of Education (2006–2009)
Member, New York State Commissioner of Education’s Task Force on Educational Excellence and Equity (1992)

Lance Liebman
Assistant to New York City Mayor John V. Lindsay, transportation and community issues (1968–1970)

Debra A. Livingston
Judge, U.S Court of Appeals for the 2nd Circuit (2007–present)
Deputy Chief of Appeals, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York, Criminal Division (1990–1991)
Assistant U.S. Attorney, U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York (1986–1991)

Edward Lloyd

Member, New Jersey Pinelands Commission (2002–present)
Member, New Jersey Supreme Court Committee on Environmental Litigation

Gerard E. Lynch

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 2nd Circuit (2009–present)
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (2000–2009)
Chief of the Criminal Division, U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York (1990–1992)
Assistant U.S. Attorney, Chief Appellate Attorney, U.S. Attorney’s Office for the Southern District of New York (1980–1983)

Ronald Mann
Represented the U.S. Office of the Independent Counsel (1998–2000)
Assistant to the U.S. Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice (1991–1994)

Petros C. Mavroidis

Adviser, Ministry of Trade, Greece (1987–1988)

Thomas W. Merrill

Deputy Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice (1987–1990)

Trevor W. Morrison
Associate Counsel to the President, Office of the Counsel to the President, The White House (2009)
Attorney-Advisor, Office of the Legal Counsel, U.S. Department of Justice (2000–2001)
Bristow Fellow, Office of the Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice (1999–2000)

Nathaniel Persily
Court-Appointed Expert, Redistricting of Georgia General Assembly, U.S. District Court for Northern District of Georgia (2004)
Court-Appointed Expert, Redistricting of Maryland State Legislative Districts, Maryland Court of Appeals (2002)
Court-Appointed Expert, Redistricting of New York Congressional Districts, New York State (2002)

Andrzej Rapaczynski
Chief Privatization Adviser to the Government of Mongolia (1996–1998)
Member, Working Commission for Small Business Development, State Property Committee, Russian Federation (1993)
Member, Advisory Board, State Ministry of Property and Entrepreneurship, Ukraine (1991–1992)
Adviser, Constitutional Committee, Supreme Soviet of the Russian Federation (1990–1991)
Expert Adviser, Constitutional Committee, The Parliament of Poland (1990–1991)

Daniel C. Richman
Member, Homeland Security Policy Advisory Committee, Governor-Elect Eliot Spitzer (2006)
Chairman, Local Conditional Release Commission for the City of New York (2004–2005)
Consultant, Department of Justice, Office of the Inspector General (1997–2000)
Special Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District of New York (1992–1994)
Assistant U.S. Attorney, Southern District of New York (1987–1992)

Carol Sanger
Consultant, State of Mississippi, Governor’s Office, regulation of residential childcare facilities (1988)

Theodore M. Shaw
Attorney, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice (1979–1982)

Michael I. Sovern
Chairman, State-City (New York) Commission on Integrity in Government (1986)
Chairman, New York City Charter Revision Commission (1982–1983)
Special Counsel, Governor of New Jersey (1974–1977)
Special Counsel, New York State Joint Legislative Committee on Industrial and Labor Conditions

Jane M. Spinak
Member, New York State Permanent Judicial Commission on Justice for Children (present)

Richard Berenson Stone
Assistant to the U.S. Attorney General, U.S. Department of Justice (1969–1973)

Peter L. Strauss

General Counsel, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (1975–1977)
Attorney, Office of the Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice (1968–1971)

Matthew C. Waxman
Acting Director, Policy Planning Staff, U.S. State Department (2007)
Principal Deputy Director, Policy Planning Staff, U.S. State Department (2005–2007)
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Detainee Affairs, U.S. Defense Department (2004–2005)
Director for Contingency Planning and International Justice, National Security Council (2002–2004)
Special Assistant to National Security Advisor Condoleezza Rice, National Security Council (2001–2002)

Patricia J. Williams

Deputy City Attorney, consumer protection, Office of the City Attorney in Los Angeles (1975–1978)

Timothy Wu
Senior Adviser to the Federal Trade Commission (2011)

Mary Marsh Zulack

Member, Mayor’s Advisory Committee on the Judiciary (2006)